Privacy Policy for “In Store Appointment” Service

Privacy Policy for “In Store Appointment” Service

We would like to inform you that we will process personal information (hereinafter “Personal Information) in compliance with the provisions of European Union (EU) Regulation 679/2016 (hereinafter, “Regulation”) and any specific local rules related to the protection of Personal Information (including Australia's Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (hereinafter, "Privacy Act")).

Below you will find all the information regarding our processing of your Personal Information to provide you the service, “In Store Appointment” (hereinafter, “Service”) that would allow you to book an appointment with Tod’s Group boutiques.

This Privacy Policy supplements the Privacy Policy of the Site, which we will refer to for anything not fully explained here.

  • The Entity that holds Personal Information

The Entity that holds Personal Information (hereinafter: “Data Controller” or “Controller”) of your Personal Information, which will be processed for the purposes described in the following section, is Tod’s S.p.A., with registered office in 1, Via Filippo Della Valle, S. Elpidio a Mare FM – Italy (EU).

  • Legal Basis and Purpose of Processing

We will process your Personal Information to comply with your request to use the Service, which necessitates said processing for the performance of a contract and/or adoption of pre-contractual measures at your request.

We may also process your Personal Information data to fulfill any legal obligations or to pursue any legitimate interests of ours or of third parties, in compliance with the conditions and limits set by the current legislation.

  • Processing Procedures

We will process your Personal Information by means of telephone, paper and computer tools, and such processing will be based on the principles of fairness, lawfulness, and transparency to protect your rights and privacy. We will also process your Personal Information in a manner that will minimize the risk of destruction, loss, and unauthorized access to your data or any unauthorized or non-compliant processing.

  • Disclosure and Dissemination of Personal Information

We will not disseminate your Personal Information.

So you can use the Service, we will disclose your Personal Information to other companies within the Tod’s Group, specifically to local retail legal entities so they can contact you to schedule your appointment with their boutiques. Any further processing of your Personal Information performed by the staff of the boutique during your appointment and possibly to conclude a sales transaction cannot be attributed to Tod’s S.p.A. but to the individual local retail stores that will provide you, as data controllers, the necessary information regarding the safeguarding and protection of Personal Information.

We may disclose your Personal Information, always for the purposes described above, to other companies within the Tod's Group, to other companies, organizations or associations that perform technical and organizational tasks on our behalf, again consistent with attaining the purposes previously described, as well as to public authorities that make it lawful and legally required. Any transfers of your Personal Information outside the EEA or Australia will take place only if the country of destination guarantees the same level of protection of Personal Information as that in the EU or Australia.

  • Duration of Processing

We will process your Personal Information for the period strictly necessary for us to comply with your request to avail of the Service.

If the processing of your Personal Information is based on legal provisions or on any legitimate interest of ours or of third parties, the processing of your Personal Information will be strictly limited to the time required to achieve the purposes for which the data was collected and/or processed.

  • Your Rights

You have the right to access your Personal Information, to correct or update it, or to delete or transmit it in a structured format to any third party. You may also request to limit or object to its processing.

You may exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to the Data Protection Officer (DPO) at dataprivacyofficer@todsgroup.com.

You can also make a compliant in writing to our DPO using the details set out above.  We will need to verify your identity. We will respond to you within a reasonable period of time to acknowledge your complaint and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information.  For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.  Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA and Australia are available here.

  • Garante per la Protezione dei dati personali (Italy): protocollo@pec.gpdp.it or garante@gpdp.it
  • Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.