Wishlist

Sign into your account to see your favourite items

Shopping Bag0 item/s

Privacy Policy for Online Check Out

Last Udpated In: July 2021

ItalianTouch USA Inc. (from here on, also "ItalianTouch", "we", "us", or "our") is a company belonging to Tod’s Group , which sells products from the Tod’s, Hogan, Fay and Roger Vivier brands in the U.S. online  through the E-Store of the website.

The Privacy Policy herein describes our practices concerning the use, storage, and disclosure of the personal information and data we collect from you when you interact with us as you purchase our products.

The Privacy Policy herein is intended for individuals residing in the United States. Should you live outside of the United States, we kindly invite you to use the pages of the website dedicated to the country you live in to make your purchases.

The E-Store pages may contain links to other sections of the website, which are managed by our parent company (Tod's S.p.A.). Our Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of other sections of the website. We kindly invite you to be aware about when you leave our E-Store and to read the dedicated privacy policies,  whenever  you provide your Personal Information and data.

  1. What kind of information and data do we collect?

“Personal Information and data” as a term generally encompasses any and all information and data identifying you as an individual, and any other information we associate with it.

We collect the identifiers and contact information you choose to provide us with: your name and surname, delivery / invoicing address, e-mail account, and telephone number(s). We  shall limit the collection only to the information and data which are essential in order to allow you to successfully purchase products from the E-Store. Should you not provide them, you will not be able to complete the purchase procedure.

Please note that , at any rate, we shall not handle your payment information (your credit card number, for example).

We shall not collect information and data about you from third parties.

  1. How we may use  your personal information and data

We may use your Personal Information and data as permitted by law, for the following business purposes:

• to provide products;

• to communicate with you about, and to process, orders, purchases, returns, delivery, product guarantees and any concerning other communications that may help complete the purchase procedure successfully.

We may also use Personal Information and data as we deem necessary or appropriate for certain essential purposes, including the following:

• complying with the applicable law and legal procedures;

• responding to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities from outside your country of residence;

• detecting, preventing, or investigating potential security incidents or frauds;

• facilitating the functionality of our mobile applications and websites;

• enforcing our terms and conditions;

• protecting our rights, privacy, safety, property or security and/or the rights, privacy, safety property or security of our affiliates, as well as protecting you or other users.

Should you submit any Personal Information and data concerning other people in connection with the E-Store, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to allow us to use the information in accordance with the Privacy Policy herein.

  1. How Personal Information and data may be disclosed

We shall not disseminate your personal information and data.

We shall not sell your personal information and data to third parties.

To the extent permitted by the law and for the purposes described in the Privacy Policy herein, your Personal Information and data may be disclosed to

  1. our service providers, included other companies of Tod’s Group,  who provide services such as, for example, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer services or logistics and delivery services, email delivery services, electronic payment fraud prevention services (please see https://www.forter.com/service-privacy-policy/), auditing services and other services, in order to enable them to perform their tasks;
  2. our parent company (Tod’s S.p.A.), only if you directly provide it with your explicit consent to do so, for the specific purpose of using your personal information and data (such as a record of your purchases) to provide you with personalised service during your future visits to TOD'S Group shops;
  3. to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any part of our business, assets or stock (including anything related with bankruptcy or similar procedures)
  4. or in connection with the essential purposes described above (e.g., to comply with legal obligations)

 

  1. How we protect your Personal Information and data

We use industry-standard security measures to protect your personal information and data from unauthorised access, public disclosure, use, modification, damage or loss.

We take all reasonable and practicable steps to protect your personal information and data, but unfortunately, no system or network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Should  you have any reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please notify us immediately as per the “Contact Us” section below (please note that notifications by post will increase the time it takes for us to respond to the problem).

  1. Data retention periods

We will retain your Personal Information and data  for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in the Privacy Policy herein, unless a longer retention period is required or allowed for legal, auditing, or regulation compliance purposes.

  1. Children’s privacy

We do not intend to collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think that your child under 13 has provided us with such information, you can contact us at dataprivacyofficer@todsgroup.com and we will take the appropriate steps. You can also write to us at the address below.

Please identify your inquiries with “COPPA Information Request” as their subject. Parents can learn more about how to protect the privacy of their children online: https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0031-protecting-your-childs-privacy-online

  1. Your choices and your privacy rights
    1. Right to Know: You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection of your Personal Information and data during the past 12 months. Once we have received and confirmed your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you the following:

• the categories of Personal Information and data we have collected about you;

• the categories of sources for the Personal Information and data we have collected about you;

• our business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling such Personal Information and data;

• the categories of third parties we share such Personal Information and data with;

• the specific Personal Information and data we have collected about you;

• in case we have sold or disclosed your Personal Information and data for business purposes, two separate lists disclosing the specific categories of Personal Information and data:

▪ the sales, and the categories of third parties the information and data were sold to

▪ the disclosures  for business purposes, if any, and the category of third parties

▪  the data were disclosed to

We would like to reiterate that we shall not sell your personal information and that we shall not use your personal information and data for marketing purposes and that the sole Personal Information and data we collect are the ones you provided us with.

  1. Right To Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete any and all Personal Information and data we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Should you ask us to delete or stop using your personal information, we may not be able to comply with such a request, should such information and data be required to process your payments or returns, to fulfil your order, or to comply with fiscal, auditing or regulatory requirements.
  2. Right Not To Be Discriminated: You have the right not to be discriminated against in service or price should you exercise your privacy rights, and we will consider you just as much if you do exercise them.

The law also states that the customers have the right to opt out of the sale of their Personal Information and data to third parties, but such a right is not applicable here, as we do not sell your personal information and data.

By the same token, we shall not use your personal information and data for marketing purposes, and that is why you will not find a tool or a button to unsubscribe from marketing emails.

You can exercise such rights through the contact points described in the “Contact us” section of the Privacy Policy herein.

The present section supplements, for the California citizens, what Privacy Policy above describes.

  • California “Shine the Light” Law If you are a resident of California, you have the right to ask us once per year for information about the disclosures of personal information and data to third parties for direct marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, if any.

Please, consider that we shall not disclose your personal information and to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) We have explained our privacy practices in full in the other sections of this Privacy Policy. In this section, we provide a list of categories of personal information that have been collected, disclosed for business purposes during the preceding 12 months, as well as certain other kinds of information, as detailed in the CCPA.

We would like to reiterate that we shall not sell your personal information and data and that we shall not use your personal information for marketing purposes.

Identifiers, such as your name, surname, street address, phone number or email address

Category of Personal Information and data

Explanation

Identifiers, such as your name, surname, street address, phone number or email address

We may use such information and data:

- to allow you to successfully purchase products;

- to communicate with you about, and to process, orders, purchases, returns, delivery, product guarantees and for any other communications that may help complete the purchase procedure successfully.

Commercial information, such as a record of your purchases

We may disclose such information to our parent company (Tod’s S.p.A.) but only after you provide us with your explicit consent to do so. In other sections of the website, Tod's S.p.A. will ask for your explicit consent to use your personal information (such as a record of your purchases) to provide  you with personalised service during your future visits to the points of sale of TOD'S Group. We will share your personal information and data with our parent company alone after you have provided your consent.

Information about how you may exercise your rights as a California resident can be found in the “Contact Us” section of the Privacy Policy herein.

We may verify your request by asking you to provide information in order to confirm your identity. Such information may vary according to your relationship with us. Should you choose to use an agent registered with the California Secretary of State to exercise your rights, we may request evidence that you have provided such an agent with a power of attorney or that the agent has valid written authority to submit requests to exercise rights on your behalf in any other way. Subject to the applicable law, you may have a right not to be discriminated against for exercising your rights concerning your personal information and data.

  1. Contact us

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Should you have any questions about the Privacy Policy or on our data practices, you can contact us as follows:

  • you may email us at: dataprivacyofficer@todsgroup.com
  • you may call us at the following phone number: (+1) 855-303-3253 (Mon-Fri 9am-6pm EST - Weekends and Holidays excluded)
  • you may write to us at the following address: ItalianTouch Ltd., 450 West 15th Street, New York 10011 NY (USA)

 

  1. Updates to the Privacy Policy herein

We may periodically update the Privacy Policy herein.  Please reference the “LAST UPDATE” caption at the top of the page to see when the Privacy Policy herein was last updated.  Any changes to the Privacy Policy herein shall become effective when we will post the revised Privacy Policy on our E-Store.  Your use of the E-Store following such changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.